Southend United
- Squad size: 20
- Average age: 26.8
- Foreigners: 6 30.0 %
- National team players: 1
- Stadium: Roots Hall 12.392 Seats
- Current transfer record: +-0
Info
Game plan
Record National League 23/24
Matches | Wins | Draws | Losses | ø pts | Goals | ø spectators | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Home record | 23 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 1.83 | 44:21 | 6.493 |
Away record | 23 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 1.43 | 26:24 | 3.120 |
Overall balance | 46 | 21 | 12 | 13 | 1.63 | 70:45 | 4.806 |
National League
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sat Aug 5, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (9.) | Oldham Athletic (10.) | 4-4-2 | 5.881 | 4:0 | |
2 | Sat Aug 12, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (24.) | Dag & Red FC (14.) | 4-4-2 | 3.233 | 0:2 | |
3 | Tue Aug 15, 2023 | 8:45 PM | A | (24.) | Dorking (21.) | 4-4-2 | 2.263 | 2:1 | |
4 | Sat Aug 19, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (24.) | Hartlepool (4.) | 4-4-2 | 5.547 | 2:3 | |
5 | Fri Aug 25, 2023 | 8:45 PM | H | (24.) | Eastleigh (18.) | 4-4-2 | 5.696 | 2:0 | |
6 | Mon Aug 28, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (24.) | Bromley (22.) | 4-4-2 | 3.388 | 2:1 | |
7 | Sat Sep 2, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (24.) | Kidderminster (18.) | 4-4-2 | 5.402 | 2:1 | |
8 | Sat Sep 9, 2023 | 1:30 PM | A | (24.) | Halifax Town (6.) | 4-4-2 | 2.103 | 1:1 | |
9 | Sat Sep 16, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (24.) | York City (23.) | 4-4-2 | 4.679 | 3:0 | |
10 | Tue Sep 19, 2023 | 8:45 PM | H | (24.) | Maidenhead Utd. (17.) | 3-5-2 | 4.748 | 2:0 | |
11 | Sat Sep 23, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (23.) | Fylde (24.) | 3-5-2 | 5.823 | 1:2 | |
12 | Tue Sep 26, 2023 | 8:45 PM | A | (24.) | Aldershot (11.) | 4-4-2 | 2.281 | 1:1 | |
13 | Sat Sep 30, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (23.) | Rochdale (8.) | 4-4-2 | 2.653 | 2:2 | |
14 | Tue Oct 3, 2023 | 8:45 PM | H | (23.) | Oxford City (20.) | 4-4-2 | 6.075 | 2:0 | |
15 | Sat Oct 7, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (21.) | Woking (8.) | 4-4-2 | 3.564 | 0:2 | |
16 | Sat Oct 21, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (19.) | Solihull Moors (3.) | 4-4-2 | 6.356 | 5:0 | |
17 | Tue Oct 24, 2023 | 8:45 PM | H | (15.) | Ebbsfleet (17.) | 3-5-2 | 6.339 | 3:0 | |
18 | Sat Oct 28, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (14.) | Boreham Wood (16.) | 4-4-2 | 2.217 | 1:1 | |
19 | Sat Nov 11, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (14.) | Altrincham (5.) | 4-4-2 | 2.558 | 2:0 | |
20 | Sat Nov 18, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (15.) | Chesterfield FC (1.) | 4-4-2 | 8.275 | 2:1 | |
21 | Tue Mar 5, 2024 | 8:45 PM | H | (13.) | Wealdstone (15.) | 4-4-2 | 6.399 | 1:1 | |
22 | Sat Nov 25, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (13.) | Gateshead (5.) | 4-4-2 | 1.273 | 1:1 | |
23 | Sat Jan 13, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (14.) | Eastleigh (11.) | 4-4-2 | 2.824 | 0:1 | |
24 | Sat Dec 16, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (12.) | Bromley (2.) | 4-4-2 | 6.718 | 1:2 | |
25 | Sat Dec 23, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (14.) | Kidderminster (24.) | 4-4-2 | 3.046 | 1:2 | |
26 | Tue Dec 26, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (12.) | Barnet (2.) | 4-4-2 | 7.909 | 0:2 | |
27 | Sat Dec 30, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (13.) | Barnet (2.) | 4-4-2 | 4.041 | 1:0 | |
28 | Sat Jan 6, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (14.) | Halifax Town (9.) | 4-4-2 | 6.772 | 3:0 | |
29 | Tue Feb 27, 2024 | 8:45 PM | H | (12.) | Altrincham (5.) | 4-4-2 | 6.195 | 2:1 | |
30 | Tue Apr 9, 2024 | 8:45 PM | A | (11.) | Wealdstone (13.) | 4-4-2 | 2.025 | 1:2 | |
31 | Sat Jan 27, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (10.) | Chesterfield FC (1.) | 4-4-2 | 8.745 | 3:0 | |
32 | Sat Feb 3, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (11.) | Gateshead (8.) | 4-4-2 | 6.372 | 0:1 | |
33 | Sat Feb 10, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (11.) | York City (21.) | 4-4-2 | 6.754 | 0:1 | |
34 | Sat Feb 17, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (11.) | Oxford City (24.) | 4-4-2 | 1.854 | 0:0 | |
35 | Tue Feb 20, 2024 | 8:45 PM | A | (12.) | Maidenhead Utd. (17.) | 4-4-2 | 1.576 | 1:2 | |
36 | Sat Feb 24, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (11.) | Aldershot (7.) | 4-4-2 | 6.631 | 4:1 | |
37 | Sat Mar 2, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (10.) | Oldham Athletic (6.) | 4-4-2 | 6.309 | 1:1 | |
38 | Sat Mar 9, 2024 | 6:30 PM | H | (10.) | Dag & Red FC (15.) | 4-4-2 | 8.216 | 1:1 | |
39 | Tue Mar 12, 2024 | 8:45 PM | H | (10.) | Dorking (21.) | 4-4-2 | 5.164 | 2:0 | |
40 | Sat Mar 16, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (10.) | Hartlepool (14.) | 4-4-2 | 4.223 | 0:0 | |
41 | Sat Mar 23, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (10.) | Woking (17.) | 4-4-2 | 7.251 | 0:0 | |
42 | Fri Mar 29, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (11.) | Ebbsfleet (19.) | 4-4-2 | 4.019 | 1:1 | |
43 | Mon Apr 1, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (10.) | Boreham Wood (21.) | 4-4-2 | 6.868 | 4:2 | |
44 | Tue Mar 26, 2024 | 8:45 PM | A | (10.) | Solihull Moors (4.) | 4-4-2 | 1.060 | 0:3 | |
45 | Sat Apr 13, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (9.) | Fylde (14.) | 3-4-1-2 | 1.826 | 0:2 | |
46 | Sat Apr 20, 2024 | 1:15 PM | H | (9.) | Rochdale (11.) | 4-4-2 | 7.947 | 1:2 |
Table section National League 23/24
# | Club | Matches | +/- | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Gateshead | 46 | 24 | 75 | |
7 | Halifax Town | 46 | 8 | 71 | |
8 | Aldershot | 46 | -9 | 69 | |
9 | Southend United | 46 | 25 | 65 | |
10 | Oldham Athletic | 46 | 3 | 63 | |
11 | Rochdale | 46 | 5 | 62 | |
12 | Hartlepool | 46 | -12 | 60 |